Archives

Year-End Lists

Top 10 Books of 2019
Top 10 Books of 2018
Top 10 Books of 2017
Top 6 Books of 2016


Book Reviews

✪ = Speculative Shelf Starred books


Ashby, Madeline – Company Town


Bancroft, Josiah – Senlin Ascends (The Books of Babel #1)
Bancroft, Josiah – Arm of the Sphinx (The Books of Babel #2)
Bancroft, Josiah – The Hod King (The Books of Babel #3)
Barger, Shaun – Mage Against the Machine
Barker, R.J. – The Bone Ships (The Tide Child #1)
Bear, Elizabeth – The Stone in the Skull (Lotus Kingdoms #1)
Bear, Elizabeth – Ancestral Night (White Space #1)
Bennett, Robert Jackson – City of Stairs (The Divine Cities #1)
Bennett, Robert Jackson – City of Blades (The Divine Cities #2)
Bennett, Robert Jackson – City of Miracles (The Divine Cities #3)
Bennett, Robert Jackson – Foundryside (The Founders Trilogy #1)
Bennett, Robert Jackson – Shorefall (The Founders Trilogy #2)
Bolander, Brooke – The Only Harmless Great Thing
Brennan, Marie – A Natural History of Dragons (Memoirs of Lady Trent #1)
Brown, Pierce – Iron Gold (Red Rising #4)
Bujold, Lois McMaster – The Curse of Chalion (World of the Five Gods #1)
Bujold, Lois McMaster – Falling Free (Vorkosigan Saga)
Burke, Sue – Semiosis (Semiosis #1)


Carey, M.R. – The Girl with All the Gifts
Cargill, C. Robert – Sea of Rust
Carusso, Melissa – The Obsidian Tower (Rooks and Ruin #1)
Chakraborty, S.A. – The City of Brass (The Daevabad Trilogy #1)
Chakraborty, S.A. – The Kingdom of Copper (The Daevabad Trilogy #2)
Christie, Michael – Greenwood
Cole, Myke – The Armored Saint (The Sacred Throne #1)
Craddock, Curtis – An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors (The Risen Kingdoms #1)
Crouch, Blake – Dark Matter
Crouch, Blake – Recursion


de Castell, Sebastien – Traitor’s Blade (Greatcoats #1)
Duncan, Rod – The Bullet-Catcher’s Daughter (Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire #1)
Duncan, Rod – Unseemly Science (Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire #2)
Duncan, Rod – The Custodian of Marvels (Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire #3)
Duncan, Rod – The Queen of All Crows (The Map of Unknown Things #1)
Duncan, Rod – The Outlaw and the Upstart King (The Map of Unknown Things #2)
Duncan, Rod – The Fugitive & the Vanishing Man (The Map of Unknown Things #3)
Durbin, Frederic S. – A Green and Ancient Light
Dyachenko, Marina & Sergey – Vita Nostra
Dyer, Thoraiya – Crossroads of Canopy (Titan’s Forest #1)


Eames, Nicholas – Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1)
El Akkad, Omar – American War
Evenson, Brian – The Warren


Fletcher, C.A. – A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World


Gailey, Sarah – River of Teeth (River of Teeth #1)
Gray, Claudia – Master & Apprentice (Star Wars Canon)


Hanrahan, Gareth – The Gutter Prayer (The Black Iron Legacy #1)
Harrow, Alix E. – The Ten Thousand Doors of January
Herbert, Frank – Dune (Dune #1)
Hill, Joe – The Fireman
Hobb, Robin – Royal Assassin (Farseer Trilogy #2)
Hobb, Robin – Assassin’s Quest (Farseer Trilogy #3)
Hobb, Robin – Ship of Magic (Liveship Traders #1)
Hobb, Robin – The Mad Ship (Liveship Traders #2)
Hobb, Robin – Ship of Destiny (Liveship Traders #3)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Errand (Tawny Man #1)
Hobb, Robin – Golden Fool (Tawny Man #2)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Fate (Tawny Man #3)
Hobb, Robin – Dragon Keeper (Rain Wild Chronicles #1)
Hobb, Robin – Dragon Haven (Rain Wild Chronicles #2)
Hobb, Robin – City of Dragons (Rain Wild Chronicles #3)
Hobb, Robin – Blood of Dragons (Rain Wild Chronicles #4)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Assassin (The Fitz & The Fool #1)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Quest (The Fitz & The Fool #2)
Hobb, Robin – Assassin’s Fate (The Fitz & The Fool #3)


Jemisin, N.K. – The Fifth Season (The Broken Earth #1)
Jemisin, N.K. – The Obelisk Gate (The Broken Earth #2)
Jemisin, N.K. – The Stone Sky (The Broken Earth #3)
Jimenez, Simon – The Vanished Birds
Johnston, Michael – Soleri (Soleri #1)
Jordan, Robert – The Eye of the World (The Wheel of Time #1)


Kay, Guy Gavriel – The Summer Tree (The Fionavar Tapestry #1)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – The Wandering Fire (The Fionavar Tapestry #2)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – The Darkest Road (The Fionavar Tapestry #3)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – Tigana
Kay, Guy Gavriel – A Song for Arbonne
Kay, Guy Gavriel – The Lions of Al-Rassan
Kay, Guy Gavriel – Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantium Mosaic #1)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – Lord of Emperors (Sarantium Mosaic #2)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – A Brightness Long Ago
Klages, Ellen – Passing Strange
Klune, T.J. – The House in the Cerulean Sea
Kowal, Mary Robinette – The Calculating Stars (Lady Astronaut #1)
Kuang, R.F. – The Poppy War (The Poppy War #1)


Lawrence, Mark – Prince of Thorns (The Broken Empire #1)
Lewis, Beth – The Wolf Road


Mastai, Elan – All Our Wrong Todays
McGuire, Seanan – Every Heart a Doorway (Wayward Children #1)
McGuire, Seanan – Down Among the Sticks and Bones (Wayward Children #2)
McGuire, Seanan – Beneath the Sugar Sky (Wayward Children #3)
McGuire, Seanan – In an Absent Dream (Wayward Children #4)
Miller, Sam J. – Blackfish City
Miller, Tom – The Philsopher’s Flight (The Philosophers #1)
Mitchell, David – The Bone Clocks
McClellan, Brian – Promise of Blood (Powder Mage #1)


Nell, Richard – Kings of Paradise (Ash and Sand #1)
Neuvel, Sylvain – Waking Gods (The Themis Files #2)
Neuvel, Sylvain – Only Human (The Themis Files #3)
Neuvel, Sylvain – The Test
Newman, Emma – After Atlas (Planetfall #2)
Newman, Emma – Before Mars (Planetfall #3)
Newman, Emma – Atlas Alone (Planetfall #4)
Newman, Emma – Brother’s Ruin (Industrial Magic #1)
Newman, Emma – Weaver’s Lament (Industrial Magic #2)


O’Malley, Daniel – The Rook (The Checquy Files #1)
Onyebuchi, Tochi – Riot Baby


Palmer, Ada – Too Like the Lightning (Terra Ignota #1)
Palmgren, Tristan – Quietus (The Unity #1)
Parker, K.J. – Prosper’s Demon
Pullman, Philip – La Belle Sauvage (The Book of Dust #1)


Redick, Robert V.S. – Master Assassins (The Fire Sacraments #1)
Robson, Kelly – Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach
Rowland, Alexandra – A Conspiracy of Truths (Conspiracy of Truths #1)
Rowland, Alexandra – A Choir of Lies (Conspiracy of Truths #2)
Ryan, Anthony – The Waking Fire (The Draconis Memoria #1)
Ryan, Anthony – The Legion of Flame (The Draconis Memoria #2)


Saintcrow, Lilith – Afterwar
Sanderson, Brandon – The Way of Kings (The Stormlight Archive #1)
Sanderson, Brandon – Words of Radiance (The Stormlight Archive #2)
Sanderson, Brandon – Oathbringer (The Stormlight Archive #3)
Sanderson, Brandon – Arcanum Unbounded (Cosmere)
Saunders, George – Lincoln in the Bardo
Shel, Mike – Aching God (Iconoclasts #1)
Shel, Mike – Sin Eater (Iconoclasts #2)
Skrutskie, Emily – Bonds of Brass (The Bloodright Trilogy #1)
Smith, Alexis – Marrow Island
Stålenhag, Simon – Tales from the Loop
Starling, Caitlin – The Luminous Dead
Staveley, Brian – The Emperor’s Blades (Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne #1)
Staveley, Brian – The Providence of Fire (Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne #2)
Steele, Allen – Avengers of the Moon
Sullivan, Michael J. – Age of Myth (The Legends of the First Empire #1)
Sullivan, Michael J. – Age of Swords (The Legends of the First Empire #2)
Sullivan, Michael J. – The Crown Conspiracy (The Riyria Revelations #1)
Sullivan, Michael J. – Avempartha (The Riyria Revelations #2)
Sullivan, Michael J. – Nyphron Rising (The Riyria Revelations #3)
Sullivan, Michael J. – The Emerald Storm (The Riyria Revelations #4)
Sullivan, Michael J. – Wintertide (The Riyria Revelations #1)
Sullivan, Michael J. – Percepliquis (The Riyria Revelations #2)


Tesh, Emily – Silver in the Wood
Tchaikovsky, Adrian – Children of Time
Thompson, Tage – Rosewater (The Wormwood Trilogy #1)
Tidhar, Lavie – Unholy Land
Tolkien, J.R.R. – The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1)
Tolkien, J.R.R. – The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings #2)
Tregillis, Ian – Come the Revolution (The Alchemy Wars #0)
Tregillis, Ian – The Mechanical (The Alchemy Wars #1)
Tregillis, Ian – The Liberation (The Alchemy Wars #3)


VanderMeer, Jeff – Borne (Borne #1)
VanderMeer, Jeff – The Strange Bird (Borne #1.5)
VanderMeer, Jeff – Dead Astronauts (Borne #2)
Vaughn, Carrie – Bannerless (The Bannerless Saga #1)


Weeks, Brent – The Black Prism (Lightbringer #1)
Weeks, Brent – The Blinding Knife (Lightbringer #2)
Weldon, Glen – The Caped Crusade
Wells, Martha – All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1)
Wells, Martha – Artificial Condition (The Murderbot Diaries #2)
Wells, Martha – Rogue Protocol (The Murderbot Diaries #3)
Wells, Martha – Exit Strategy (The Murderbot Diaries #4)
Wells, Martha – Network Effect (The Murderbot Diaries #5)
Weir, Andy – Artemis
Wexler, Django – The Thousand Names (The Shadow Campaigns #1)


Zahn, Timothy – Thrawn (Thrawn #1; Star Wars Canon)
Zahn, Timothy – Thrawn: Alliances (Thrawn #2; Star Wars Canon)
Zahn, Timothy – Thrawn: Treason (Thrawn #3; Star Wars Canon)


Interviews

Rod Duncan